Make your own free website on Tripod.com
ALNICOLSA del Perú S.A.C.

VENTANILLA - CALLAO (PERÚ)
Telefax.511. 553.0981.  E-mail. lebr7@yahoo.com

lebr7@yahoo.com

Página principal
• 
Indice de productos
• Venta de productos
• 
Páginas peruanas
• Venta de Maquinarias
• 
Revistas en texto completo
• Más Monografias
• 
ENLACES

Bienvenid@s a La Página Virtual de ALNICOLSA del Perú S.A.C.  Telf: 5530981 - Ultima Actualización

GallateS  ( Antioxidants )

PROPYL  GALLATE

 Synonyms: N-propyl Gallate; 3,4,5-Trihydroxy benzoic acid propyl ester; Gallic aicd,propyl ester; Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate;PG.

CAS No.: 121-79-9

Molecular Formula: C10H12O5

Molecular Weight: 212.20

Description: white to creamy-white crystalline powder. having a slightly bitter taste. Solutions of Propyl Gallate turn dark in the presence of iron or iron salts.

Structural formula:

  Galato de Propilo  

Propyl Gallate has been used since 1948 as an antioxidant to stabilize cosmetics, food packaging materials, and foods containing fats. Now,as an additive, it may be found in edible fats, oils, mayonnaise, shortening, baked goods, candy, dried meat, fresh pork sausage, and dried milk, and it is used in hair grooming products, toothpaste, soap, special rubbers, pressure-sensitive adhesives, lubricating oil additives, and transforming oils.

Propyl Gallate is made from natural Gallic Acid, which is obtained by the hydrolysis of tannins from Gallnuts and Tara pods. Propyl Gallate is increasingly finding more and more acceptance as an anti-oxidant in feeds and foods.  It exhibits excellent antioxidant activity especially in combination with citric acid or ascorbic palmitate.

 

 

Storage: should be kept in a well-closed container.

Packing: 25kg fibre drum with plastic bag liners.

Propyl Gallate Solubilities in Solvents (Oils):

Solvent

Solubility

Solvent

Solubility

Water

<1 mg/mL @ 20 °C

Propylene glycol

1 in 3

DMSO

100 mg/mL @ 20 °C

Alcohol

103 g/100 g @ 25 C

95% Ethanol

100 mg/mL @ 20 °C

Ether

83 g/100 g @ 25 C

Methanol

Not available

Lard

1.14 g/100 g @ 45 C

Acetone

100 mg/mL @ 20 °C

Cottonseed oil

1.23 g/100 g @ 30 C

Toluene

Not available

Arachis oil

Soluble in 2000 parts


Venta de Tara en polvo, Cube o Barbasco, Páprika, Curcuma, Uña de Gato, Maca, Cochinilla... alnicolsa@hotmail.com...lebr7@yahoo.com

COPYRIGHT © 2000 - 2003  ALNICOLSA del Perú S.A.C.
Prohibida su reproducción total o parcial, así como su traducción a cualquier idioma sin autorización escrita de su titular
Reproduction in whole or in part, or translation without written permission is prohibited. All rights reserved